Contact Us

Contact Person : Jane Jiang

Phone Number : 86-13572180216

WhatsApp : +8613572180216

Free call

Detail Information

Grade: Food Grade Packaging: Drum
Form: Powder Type: Herb Extract
Part: Root Appearance: Brown Yellow Fine Powder
Product Name: Black Cohosh Extract Test Method: TLC
Application: Health-care Products, Food Supplement,Cosmetics Field,Pharmaceutical Field Specification: 10:1
Shelf Life: 2 Years Color: Brown Yellow
Latin Name: Cimicifuga Racemosa Function: Anti-depressant Effect; Anti-bacterial Effect; Anti-cancer; Anti Inflammatory Effect; Effect On Circulation System; Anti-spasmodic Effects; Toxic And Side Effects.

Product Description

                                Quick Details

Product name:Black cohosh extract
Latin name:Cimicifuga racemosa
Part Used:Root
TEST METHOD:TLC
Color:Brown Yellow Fine Powder
Odor:Characteristic
density:0.5-0.7g/ml
Particle Size:100% pass 80 mesh
Loss on drying:≤5.00%
Acid insoluble Ash:≤5.0%
Heavy metals(as Pb):≤10ppm
Lead(Pb):≤2ppm
Arsenic (As):≤2ppm
Residual Pesticide:Negative
Total microbacterial count:NMT10000cfu/g
Total Yeast & Mold:NMT1000cfu/g
Salmonella:Negative
E.Coli.Negative
 

What is black cohosh?

CAS No.84776-26-1 Black cohosh extract TLC Method Cimicifuga Racemosa Extract Powder 0CAS No.84776-26-1 Black cohosh extract TLC Method Cimicifuga Racemosa Extract Powder 1CAS No.84776-26-1 Black cohosh extract TLC Method Cimicifuga Racemosa Extract Powder 2

Black cohosh is a flowering plant that’s native to North America. Its scientific names are Actaea racemosa and Cimicifuga racemosa, and it’s sometimes called black bugbane, black snakeroot, baneberry, or fairy candle.

The popular women’s health supplement Remifemin contains black cohosh as an active ingredient.

Its flowers and roots were commonly used in traditional Native American medicine, and today it’s a popular women’s health supplement claimed to help with menopause symptoms, fertility, and hormonal balance.

It may be effective because it functions as a phytoestrogen, a plant-based compound that mimics the action of the hormone estrogen. However, there’s some debate as to whether black cohosh can be classified as a true phytoestrogen.

Regardless, black cohosh appears to be beneficial for relieving menopause symptoms. Still, evidence for its other uses is lacking.

 

Black cohosh Benefits:

 
Anti-depressant effect
Estrogen-like substances can bind estrogen receptors in animal models, and can significantly reduce luteinizing hormone LH in humans and animals. It can improve postpartum depression in women and relieve premenopausal and Symptoms of menopausal syndrome.
Anti-bacterial effect
It has inhibitory effect on Gram positive and negative bacteria.
Anti-cancer effect
It can significantly inhibit the proliferation of rat breast cancer cells and prevent thymic and prostate cancer.
Anti-inflammatory effect
It has anti-inflammatory effects on arthritis and rheumatism, especially arthritis caused by menopause, because it contains salicylic acid with mild analgesic effect.
Can women with uterine fibroids supplement the secretory nets like black cohosh?
It is generally believed that uterine fibroids are too high in estrogen levels in the body and are long-term affected by estrogen stimulation. The estrogen-like component of black cohosh can be combined with the accepting site of estrogen in the human body to alleviate the stimulating effect caused by excessive estrogen. Therefore, it is beneficial for women with uterine fibroids to supplement black cohosh. However, women who are taking medication or women with uterine fibroids over 2 to 3 cm should consult a professional physician before supplementing any herb with estrogen-like effects.
 
 

Application of Triterpenoid Saponins:

1. Applied in food field,it is widely used as functional food additive.

2. Applied in health product field, it is widely added into various kinds of health products with the function of preventing rheumatism, adjusting estrogen level and so on.

3. Applied in cosmetics field, it is widely added into various kinds of cosmetics with the function of delaying aging.

4. Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is widely added into the medicine which can used in treating arthritis and postpartum syndrome.

You Might Be Into These
Get in touch with us

Enter Your Message

ella@hongdaherb.com
+8613572180216
13572180216