Contact Us

Contact Person : Jane Jiang

Phone Number : 86-13572180216

WhatsApp : +8613572180216

Free call

Pure Natural Kappa Carrageenan Powder Chondrus Ocellatus Holmes Extract

Minimum Order Quantity : 25KG Packaging Details : Sample:1kg/bag with Polyethylene bag. Orders: Professional Drum with Net Weight 25kg
Delivery Time : 7-15 days Payment Terms : L/C, T/T
Supply Ability : 1000kg per month
Place of Origin: CHINA Brand Name: HONGDA
Certification: ISO22000/KOSHER/HALAL/BRC/SC/ORGANIC Model Number: HD-185

Detail Information

Grade: Food Grade Packaging: Drum
Form: Powder Type: Herb Extract
Part: Whole Plant Appearance: White Fine Powder
Product Name: Kappa Carrageenan Test Method: TLC
Application: Health-care Products, Cosmetic Field, Food Field, Pharmaceutical Products Shelf Life: 2 Years
Color: White
High Light:

Pure Kappa Carrageenan Powder

,

Natural Kappa Carrageenan Powder

,

Ocellatus Holmes Chondrus Extract Powder

Product Description

                                                                  Quick Details

Product name: kappa Carrageenan
Latin name:

Chondrus ocellatus Holmes

Part Used: Whole Plant 
TEST METHOD: TLC
Color: White Fine Powder
Odor: Characteristic
density: 0.5-0.7g/ml
Particle Size: 100% pass 80 mesh
Loss on drying: ≤5.00%
Acid insoluble Ash: ≤5.0%
Heavy metals(as Pb): ≤10ppm
Lead(Pb): ≤2ppm
Arsenic (As): ≤2ppm
Residual Pesticide: Negative
Total microbacterial count: NMT10000cfu/g
Total Yeast & Mold: NMT1000cfu/g
Salmonella: Negative
E.Coli. Negative

 

Product description:

Carrageenan is a kind of hydrophilic colloid, also known as kylin carrageenan, because carrageenan is a hydrophilic colloid extracted from red algae seaweeds such as kylin cabbage, stone cauliflower, carrageenan, etc. Its chemical structure It is the calcium, potassium, sodium and ammonium salts of polysaccharide sulfates composed of galactose and anhydrogalactose. Due to the different binding forms of sulfate, it can be divided into K type (Kappa), I type (Iota), and L type (Lambda). Widely used in the manufacture of jelly, ice cream, cakes, soft candy, canned food, meat products, eight-treasure porridge, Tremella bird's nest, soup food, cold food and so on.

 

Carrageenan is white or light brown granules or powder, odorless or slightly odorous, with a sticky and slippery taste. Soluble in water at about 80°C to form a viscous, transparent or slightly milky white free-flowing solution. If wetted with ethanol, glycerol or saturated sucrose aqueous solution, it is easier to disperse in water. Boil the solution with 30 times of water for 10 minutes, and it becomes a colloid after cooling. The viscosity increases when combined with water, and it reacts with protein to emulsify and stabilize the emulsion.

Pure Natural Kappa Carrageenan Powder Chondrus Ocellatus Holmes Extract 0

chemical properties

● Solubility: insoluble in cold water, but can swell into a gel block, insoluble in organic solvents, and easily soluble in hot water to form a translucent colloidal solution (the dissolution rate increases in hot water above 70°C);

● Gelling property: thermoreversible gel can be formed in the presence of potassium ions;

● Thickening: When the concentration is low, it forms a low-viscosity sol, which is close to Newtonian fluid. When the concentration increases, it forms a high-viscosity sol, which is a non-Newtonian fluid.

● Synergy: It has a synergistic effect with locust bean gum, konjac gum, xanthan gum and other colloids, which can improve the elasticity and water retention of the gel;

● Health value: Carrageenan has the basic characteristics of soluble dietary fiber, and the degraded carrageenan in the body can form a soluble complex with fibrin. It can be decomposed into CO2, H2, biogas and short-chain fatty acids such as formic acid, acetic acid and propionic acid by colon bacteria, which become the energy source of probiotics.

 

role in jelly

As a good coagulant, carrageenan can replace the usual agar, gelatin and pectin. The jelly made of agar has insufficient elasticity and high price; the disadvantage of using gelatin to make jelly is that the solidification and melting point are low, and low temperature refrigeration is required for preparation and storage; the disadvantage of using pectin is the need to add high-soluble sugar and adjust Appropriate pH to solidify. Carrageenan does not have these disadvantages, and the jelly made of carrageenan is elastic and has no water separation, so it becomes a commonly used gelling agent for jelly.

 

Role in soft candy

Using carrageenan to make transparent fruit soft candy has long been produced in my country. Its fruit flavor is strong, sweetness is moderate, refreshing and non-sticky, and its transparency is better than agar, and its price is lower than that of agar. It is added to ordinary hard candy and soft candy. It can make the product taste smooth, more elastic, less viscous and more stable.

 

Role in ice cream

In the production of ice cream and ice cream, carrageenan can make fat and other solid components evenly distributed, prevent the separation of milk components and the increase of ice crystals during manufacture and storage, and it can make ice cream and ice cream texture fine, smooth and delicious. In the production of ice cream, carrageenan can interact with cations in milk to produce unique gelling properties, which can increase the formability and melting resistance of ice cream, improve the stability of ice cream under temperature fluctuations, and it is not easy to melt when placed .

In ice cream production, although carrageenan is not suitable as the main stabilizer, it can be used as a good auxiliary stabilizer to prevent whey separation at very low concentrations. Because carrageenan increases the viscosity of the system, it cannot contain enough colloid to stabilize the system. Locust bean gum, guar gum and carboxymethyl cellulose alone or in combination are preferred primary stabilizers, however they have the same disadvantage of causing whey separation in ice cream mixes. So adding carrageenan can inhibit the occurrence of this phenomenon.

Attention should be paid to the application of carrageenan in ice cream: firstly, a small amount of starch can be added to fill, and if the amount is too large, it will have a powdery texture and poor taste; secondly, the amount of carrageenan is small, and it is mostly used in the freezing process after aging.

 

Application of carrageenan in detergents, cosmetics and other daily chemical industries: detergents added with carrageenan are better than methyl cellulose in preventing re-staining. In liquid detergents, it can improve its dispersion and storage properties. In cosmetics, because carrageenan is easily absorbed by the skin, it can be mixed with glycerin to make an emollient. It can be used as an emulsifier in some lotions and shampoos, making the product smooth and soft, and the stability of the lotion is also improved.

You Might Be Into These
Get in touch with us

Enter Your Message

ella@hongdaherb.com
+8613572180216
13572180216